The official’s procedure in case of ascertained deficiency will include:
• Sampling of sewage water from treatment plant and analysis
• Extraction of all ship documents and related log books According to the Georgian Code of Administrative Infringements articles 39,239,240, 241 and article 582 will be imposed the fine in the amount of 65000.00 GEL (Georgian Lari) which is currently approximately 23000 USD. The first part of fine (65000GEL) does not relate to the quantity of spillage or its significance and will be imposed as a lump sum fine only for the fact of the pollution. Additionally, the pollution inspectors will calculate the cost for the environmental loss and cleaning which can conclude another several thousand US dollars.
The case will be brought to the City Court for lessening within 1-2 days (Saturday, Sunday and Holidays excluded). Release of vessel will be possible only after remittance of fine to state treasury account. The CLUB LOU or Bank guaranty letters are not accepted by the Court and the only way to release the vessel will be direct remittance of fine via agent or club Correspondent to indicated by the Court state treasure account number.
According to our statistics, the most common problems are:
1. Malfunctioning overboard discharging valve or blocked valve
2. Not proper or not scheduled use of disinfection tablets (chlorine)
3. Tablets or chlorine solution not in place, not charged into the plant
4. No records in log books about the use of disinfection tablets (chlorine)
5. Dismantled sewage treatment plant
6. Planned maintenance of plant at the time of staying in port and at the same time discharging untreated sewage waters into the sea
To prevent vessel detention, and huge fines and minimize the risks, the following minimum actions are recommended for club members:
1. To collect all sewage waters on board of vessel to the sewage holding tank.
2. In case of the absence of a sewage holding tank in the required volume collect the sewage in AFT peak tank by sealing it off from the overboard discharge system.